Colours

Privacy Policy

Discover your Colour is committed to protecting your privacy in relation to your use of our products and services, and as such, fully complies with the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020. This Privacy Policy applies to our website, products and services. It governs all forms of personal information and related data collection and usage by us.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before you use the Website.

Collection of information

We may collect two types of information about you: 

  • Personal information
  • Aggregate information

This Personal Information is what you provide to us via forms on this website "website" or email,

Aggregated information is generated by our systems which track traffic to the Website but does not relate to you personally. 

We will only collect personal information that is necessary to provide an enjoyable user experience.

This may include:

  • Name or alias;
  • Email address;
  • Any other information relating to you that you provide to us.

Submitting a Story

On our website there is the ability to submit personal stories about your coming out journey.
In this section you are encouraged to provide your email, this is so we can contact you if there are any changes that we need to make.

Changes may include:

  • Fixing of spelling and grammar;
  • Changes to wording to protect others privacy;
  • Any other changes that make the story easier to follow and understand.

By not providing your email you grant us permission to make these changes.

By submitting your story you also understand that it is not guaranteed that your story will be displayed on our website.
You also grant us permission to use any or all of your story in the promotion of Discover your Colour.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Discover your Colour will only disclose your information as authorised by you, as required by law or where required for us to provide our services. Discover your Colour will not, sell, rent or lease any information to third parties.

Security of Personal Information

 Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Discover your Colour may hold your Personal Information in either an electronic or hard copy form.

Personal information held or provided to us in electronic form is held on servers controlled by third parties under contractual arrangements with Discover your Colour. Discover your Colour uses password protection, 2FA and other measures that ensure that Personal Information stored in electronic form is protected from misuse, interference and loss: and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. However, it is not possible for any organisation (including ours), to state that 100% security can be guaranteed.

Access to your Personal Information 

You have the right to request a copy of the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions, if you think it is incorrect.

If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing. Discover your Colour will process your request as soon as possible, no later than 20 working days after we receive your request. Discover your Colour will not charge any fee for your access request.

In respect of a request for correction, if we think the correction is reasonable, justified and we are reasonably able to amend the Personal Information, we will make the correction.

In order to protect your Personal Information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Cookies and tracking

We may use a cookie file containing information that can identify the computer or other device you are working from. The cookie file is anonymous and is only used to identify visits from the same web browser. 

We may use the information generated by "cookies" to track traffic patterns to and from the Website, including information like the pages you visit, the time you spend on each page, the date and time of your visit, and pages you came from or go to.

You can choose to refuse cookies by turning them off in your browser and/or deleting them from your hard drive. You do not need to have cookies turned on to use the Website, however, turning them off may affect your experience of parts of the Website. 

Links to other sites

The Website may contain links to other sites, which may not follow the same privacy policies that we adopt. We recommend that you check any relevant privacy policies before providing your personal information to any third party.

Analytics

We use software and systems which analyse information about our Website, such as the number of page views, the number of unique visitors, how long these visitors spend on the Website, and common entry and exit points into and from the Website.  This information is collected and aggregated so you cannot be identified personally, and no personal information is stored about you.

Changes to Policy 

We may change this policy at any time.  We will notify users of any changes by updating the "last updated" notice on the Website. By continuing to use the Website, you agree to be bound by the amended policy. You should check from time to time to see if the policy has changed.

Last updated on: 20 May 2022
Copyright © 2022 Discover Your Colour
Designed & created by Azure Studio
linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram